Is Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegan Smoked Salmon ( Frozen - .50 Units) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Kanjac Powder, Pea Starch, Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Agave Nectar, Seaweed Powder, Fenugreek, Alginate (From Seaweed), Paprika, Calcium Hydroxide, All Non-gmo, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts

Check Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegan Smoked Salmon ( Frozen - .50 Units) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegan Smoked Salmon ( Frozen - .50 Units) is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsGluten Free MallCruelty Free ShopAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingBreakfast