Is SOPRESSATA DRY SAUSAGE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid started culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavoring
lactic acid started culture
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, WHITE WINE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SOPRESSATA DRY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOPRESSATA DRY SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


