Is SORBET & GREEK FROZEN YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy cultures
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavor

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RASPBERRY PUREE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, AND DAIRY CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKI SUBSP. BULGARICUS).

Check SORBET & GREEK FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go