Is SORBET HEARTS DARK CHOCOLATE, MINI RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream solids
  • cocoa butter milk fat
  • natural tocopherols added to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • butter cream powder
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • +1 more

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER CREAM POWDER (SWEET CREAM SOLIDS) RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, RED #40, BLUE #1) INVERTASE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SORBET HEARTS DARK CHOCOLATE, MINI RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go