Is SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis

propolis

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wildcrafted Fresh Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Wildcrafted Aromatic Collinsonia (Collinsonia Canadensis), Chinese Coptis (Coptis Chinensis), Root, Certified Organic Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Certified Organic Sage Aerial Parts (Salvia Officinalis), Certified Organic Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum Verum), Wildcrafted Myrrh Gum Resin (Commiphora Molmol), Wildcrafted Osha Root (Ligusticum Porteri), Propolis, Distilled Water, Vegetable Glycerine And Essential Oils Of Cinnamon, Lemon And Peppermint

Check SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
On The Go