Is Soreen malt loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cows milk
  • dried whey

from cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Raisins, Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour: E150c), Malted Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Whey (From Cows Milk), Vegetable Fat (Rapeseed, Palm), Salt, Yeast, : Calcium Propionate, Allergy Advice: , Produced In A Factory Which Handle Soya And Oats, Warning: Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove All Fruit Pips And Stalks, Some Mcy Remain, To Gvoid Suffocation, Keep This

Check Soreen malt loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MaltySweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking