Is SORGHUM CEREAL (CHOCOLATE COCONUT CRUNCH, ORGANIC) - 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- probiotic strain mtcc 5856
probiotic strain mtcc 5856
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisped Sorghum Flakes, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk Powder, Tapioca, Acacia Powder), Cacao Nibs, Cacao Powder, Shredded Coconut, Dark Milled Chia Seeds, Dark Chia Seeds, Milled Flax Seeds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Gum Acacia, Dehulled Hemp Seeds, Nutty Flavour, Chocolate Flavour, Cinnamon Extract, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans (Probiotic Strain Mtcc 5856), Organic
Check SORGHUM CEREAL (CHOCOLATE COCONUT CRUNCH, ORGANIC) - 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SORGHUM CEREAL (CHOCOLATE COCONUT CRUNCH, ORGANIC) - 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
SORGHUM CEREAL (CHOCOLATE COCONUT CRUNCH, ORGANIC) - 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


