Is SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEARLED AND CRACKED WHITE SORGHUM, PARBOILED BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, SOUTHWEST SEASONING (SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER [SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CUMIN*, YEAST EXTRACT, PEPPERS* (CHIPOTLE, JALAPENO), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT).
Check SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Dried


