Is SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEARLED AND CRACKED WHITE SORGHUM, PARBOILED BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, ROSEMARY AND GARLIC SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY*, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES*, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GrainyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? SORGHUM QUINOA & BROWN RICE | Spoonful