Is Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Plastic 4,2 oz) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • is less hygroscopic than honey
  • pure honey is hygroscopic
  • although we would love to whittle our ingredient list to only honey
  • a pure honey does not maintain a powdered form
  • soulbee honey powder is only 2 honey

is less hygroscopic than honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soulbee Honey Powder Is Only 2 Honey And Non-gmo And Gluten Free Maltodextrin , Although We Would Love To Whittle Our Ingredient List To Only Honey, A Pure Honey Does Not Maintain A Powdered Form, Pure Honey Is Hygroscopic (Absorbs Moisture Easily), Becomes Sticky And Clumps Almost Instantly, Maltodextrin Has A Higher Molecular Weight And Is Less Hygroscopic Than Honey, Making It Easier To Dry Into A Granulated Form, By Combining The Two Ingredi

Check Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Plastic 4,2 oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Plastic 4,2 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastDrinkingSnacking