Is SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken meat
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, savory soup with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly heat for quick lunches, pair with sandwiches or crusty bread, or use as a bread-bowl filling. Reviews frequently cite convenience and warmth, while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), HEAVY CREAM, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), ONIONS, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE) AND HOT PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR,RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish