Is Soup Cubes Chicken Flavored Seasoning Quality Bouillon (40 g./1.4 Oz. x 4 Cubes) - Pack of 3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bone extracted
  • monosodium l-glutamate

bone extracted

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodized Salt, Food Flavoring (Monosodium L-glutamate, 5'-Sodium Dihydroxyquinolate), Palm Fat And Palm Oil, Spices, Sugar, Dried Meat, Boiled Water, Bone Extracted, Acidic Regulators (Ins 330), Natural Color (Ins 150A), Synthetic Flavoring (Will Be Based On The Type Of Flavor)

Check Soup Cubes Chicken Flavored Seasoning Quality Bouillon (40 g./1.4 Oz. x 4 Cubes) - Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soup Cubes Chicken Flavored Seasoning Quality Bouillon (40 g./1.4 Oz. x 4 Cubes) - Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SoupCooking BaseMeal PrepOn The Go