Is Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soy protein
textured soy protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cooked Italian-style meatballs (pork, water, textured soy protein, onion, salt, romano cheese [milk], dried whole egg, brown sugar, spices, parsley, garlic powder, toasted wheat crumbs), acini di pepe pasta (wheat), spinach, modified corn starch, chicken broth, salt, dried onion, onion powder, seasoning, parmesan cheese, sugar, dried garlic, chicken fat, beta-carotene
Check Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


