Is SOUP, KALE & POTATO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • cooked italian sausage
  • pork
  • natural chicken juices
  • chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

roasted chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC {COLOR}]), POTATOES, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA), CARROTS, ONIONS, KALE, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS.

Check SOUP, KALE & POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep