Is SOUP, TOMATO + ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH ZUCCHINI & BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • roasted poblano chili peppers, parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ONIONS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, CARROTS, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS, MUSHROOMS, RED PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC,BURGUNDY WINE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS.

Check SOUP, TOMATO + ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH ZUCCHINI & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish