Is Souper Meal, Ramen Noodle Soup With Shrimp, Tomato & Galic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • lactose
  • dehydrated butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baker's Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Calcium Silicate, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Butter, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Carrot Flake, Dried Green Pea, Dried Onion Flake, Dried Shrimp, Dried Tomato, Egg White, Enzyme Modified Butter, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Chicken, Shrimp Powder, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Tomato Powder, Vinegar, Wheat, Whey

Check Souper Meal, Ramen Noodle Soup With Shrimp, Tomato & Galic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoup