Is Sour Cola Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • water gelatin citric acid malic acid tartaric acid allura red caramel titanium dioxide tartrazine sunset yellow fcf brilliant blue fcf artificial flavours

water gelatin citric acid malic acid tartaric acid allura red caramel titanium dioxide tartrazine sunset yellow fcf brilliant blue fcf artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar) • Water • Gelatin • Citric acid • Malic acid • Tartaric acid • Allura red • Caramel • Titanium dioxide • Tartrazine • Sunset yellow FCF • Brilliant blue FCF • Artificial flavours.

Check Sour Cola Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.