Is Sour Cream 14% MF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check Sour Cream 14% MF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream 14% MF is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Sour Cream 14% MF | Spoonful