Is Sour Cream - 16oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Non Fat Milk Solids, Enzyme

Check Sour Cream - 16oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream - 16oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSalad