Is Sour Cream, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Enzyme

Check Sour Cream, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing