Is Sour Cream and Chive Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato, potato starch, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, salt, milk whey powder, onion powder, lactose (milk), maize starch, yeast extract, sugar, citric acid, parsley, malic acid, flavourings, lactic acid, chives, paprika, turmeric

Check Sour Cream and Chive Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking