Is Sour Cream And Chive Peanuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • 5% sour cream flavour seasoning
  • whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

91% Peanuts, 4.5% Sour Cream Flavour Seasoning (Onion Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Chive, Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder), Sunflower Oil. Allergy Advice For all contain Mustard.

Check Sour Cream And Chive Peanuts against your own diets in the app.