Is Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • milk proteins
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal flours (44%)(rice, corn, wheat, malted barley), vegetable oils (sunflower, com) in varying proportions, dehydrated potatoes, maltodextrin, sour cream & onion seasoning (flavourings (milk), dextrose, onion powder, modified maize starch, salt, sunflower oil, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), wheat starch, sour cream powder (milk), maltodextrin, sugar, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid, oat fibre, sweet whey powder (milk), glucose syrup, milk proteins), modified rice starch, emulsifier (E471), wheat bran, black bean powder. May contain soy. Best before: see bottom (B8). Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go