Is Sour Cream And Onion Protein Puff Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream seasoning
  • whey powder

sour cream seasoning

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil flour, pea protein, chickpea flour, sunflower oil, sour cream seasoning [maltodextrin, whey powder, salt, onion powder, flavorings, fat powder, anticaking agent (E551)]

Check Sour Cream And Onion Protein Puff against your own diets in the app.