Is Sour Cream and Onion Rings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream solids
  • milk
  • modified milk

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable oil (canola and/or corn and/or sunflower), Seasoning (Sugars [corn maltodextrin, sugar], modified milk ingredients, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated onion, salt, parsley, sour cream solids [milk ingredients, bacterial culture], citric acid, natural and artificial flavour, malic acid, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium acetate, silicon dioxide)

Check Sour Cream and Onion Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go