Is Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- swiss cheeses
- sour cream
- cheddar
- cream powder
- whey powder
- natural flavours
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Whey Powder, Torula Yeast, Cream Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Swiss Cheeses, Paprika, Sour Cream, Spices, Colour, Artificial Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


