Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVE MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • enzyme modified whole milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHIVES, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ENZYME MODIFIED WHOLE MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVE MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep