Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVE POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • from milk
  • whey
  • sodium guanylate
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHIVES*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC*, SPICE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE).

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVE POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish