Is Sour Cream & Chive Smashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk cultures
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk cultures

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk powder
sour cream powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato flakes, milk protein concentrate, buttermilk powder, sour cream powder (cream, nonfat milk cultures), natural flavors, salt, yeast extract, chives, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, turmeric extract (color), annatto extract (color), tocopherols (to help protect flavor).

Check Sour Cream & Chive Smashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep