Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep