Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Sour Cream Blend (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Chives, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep