Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Sour Cream Blend (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Chives, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & CHIVES MASHED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep