Is Sour Cream Dip, French Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Seasoning (Dried Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Spices), Potassium Sorbate

Check Sour Cream Dip, French Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream Dip, French Onion is available at 4 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping