Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Baked Corn Puffs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • lactic acid

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM POWDER, ORGANIC CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID

Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Baked Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go