Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced sour cream and onion tang with savory onion notes and a creamy finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and suitability for casual snacking, sandwich pairing, or party platters. Some mention uneven seasoning distribution while others praise consistent flavor and value and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- dehydrated sour cream
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced sour cream and onion tang with savory onion notes and a creamy finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and suitability for casual snacking, sandwich pairing, or party platters. Some mention uneven seasoning distribution while others praise consistent flavor and value and texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, COTTONSEED OIL, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


