Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp crisps deliver a steady crunch and tangy, savory seasoning; reviewers mention bold flavor and occasional over-seasoning. Often eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or frequently paired with dips, users praise the satisfying crunch and convenience while some report inconsistent seasoning intensity between bags and lingering aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp crisps deliver a steady crunch and tangy, savory seasoning; reviewers mention bold flavor and occasional over-seasoning. Often eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or frequently paired with dips, users praise the satisfying crunch and convenience while some report inconsistent seasoning intensity between bags and lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTERMILK, MALIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEAT STARCH.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


