Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO STICKS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OR PALM OIL), SALT. SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO STICKS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping