Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream solids
- modified milk
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)
Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


