Is SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SUGAR++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). ++ ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.