Is SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
cream
buttermilk powder

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SUGAR++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). ++ ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION | Spoonful