Is SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
calcium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SUGAR++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). ++ ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.