Is SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & cultures
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder

cream & cultures

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM & CULTURES) DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, NATURAL FALVORS, DEXTROSE, MALTOOEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY AND DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping