Is SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • enzyme

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
skim milk
cultured cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).

Check SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking