Is SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cultured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).

Check SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM, RICH & CREAMY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking