Is Sour Cream & Spring Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried sour cream
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, dried potato, chickpea flour (11%), rice flour, rapeseed oil, potato starch, red quinoa (4%), black beans (4%), sugar, dried onion, corn flour, maltodextrin, dried sour cream (MILK), dried whey (MILK), salt replacer: potassium chloride; salt, dried garlic, dried yeast extract, natural flavourings (contain MILK), acid: citric acid; dried parsley, dried spring onion, acidity regulator: potassium citrate.

Check Sour Cream & Spring Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking