Is Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • grade a organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic skim milk
grade a organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Less Than 2%: Organic Skim Milk, Cultures, Enzymes (Microbial)

Check Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep