Is Sour cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Cream, Skim milk powder, Modified corn starch, Sodium, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Locust bean gum, Microbial enzyme, Bacterial culture. Lait écrémé, Crème, Poudre de lait écrémé, Amidon de maïs modifié, Sodium, Gomme de guar, Carraghénine, Gomme de caroube, Enzyme microbienne, Culture bactérienne.

Check Sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad