Is SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • contains less than 3% of the following: whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, (CONTAINS LESS THAN 3% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM), CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking Base