Is Sour cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified dairy substances
- modified milk
modified dairy substances
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified milk ingredients, Modified corn starch, Sodium phosphate, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Locust bean gum, Microbial enzyme, Bacterial culture, Modified dairy substances, Modified corn starch, Sodium phosphate, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Locust bean gum, Microbial enzyme, Bacterial culture
Check Sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


