Is SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • pasteurized grade a cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NON FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AND ANNATTO (FOOD COLOR).

Check SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSide Dish